Balance Sheets

EXCEL DOWNLOAD

Consolidated

(thousand yen)
2015/122016/12
Assets
Current assets
Cash and deposits7,794,9572,863,943
Notes and accounts receivable - trade3,363,5473,086,502
Merchandise and finished goods14,758,09213,664,873
Work in process45,56661,457
Raw materials and supplies61,913125,343
Accounts receivable - other1,896,2181,455,475
Advance payments - trade1,215,542727,741
Prepaid expenses432,925571,535
Current portion of guarantee deposits69,35168,681
Other, net342,126454,690
Allowance for doubtful accounts-97,657-75,878
Total current assets29,882,58423,004,365
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Buildings and structures4,516,6366,443,623
Accumulated depreciation-2,400,947-2,466,008
Buildings and structures, net2,115,6883,977,614
Machinery, equipment and vehicles130,42988,586
Accumulated depreciation-35,082-43,284
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net95,34645,301
Tools, furniture and fixtures1,791,4392,736,533
Accumulated depreciation-894,526-953,491
Tools, furniture and fixtures, net896,9131,783,041
Land111,778517,159
Leased assets81,656139,591
Accumulated depreciation-55,729-47,341
Leased assets, net25,92792,249
Construction in progress299,81580,789
Total property, plant and equipment3,545,4686,496,156
Intangible assets
Goodwill-376,279
Trademark right3,85776,811
Software147,489234,060
Leased assets19,08713,201
Software in progress56,55078,820
Other, net901901
Total intangible assets227,885780,074
Investments and other assets
Investment securities81,272764,996
Shares of subsidiaries and associates204,908202,000
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and associates-2,574,896
Deferred tax assets284,692-
Long-term loans receivable121,154531,488
Lease and guarantee deposits4,804,3705,165,655
Long-term time deposits19,000,00019,000,000
Other, net305,675295,586
Allowance for doubtful accounts-464,483-471,235
Total investments and other assets24,337,58928,063,388
Total non-current assets28,110,94435,339,619
Deferred assets
Share issuance cost115,17662,018
Total deferred assets115,17662,018
Total assets58,108,70558,406,003
Liabilities
Current liabilities
Notes and accounts payable - trade5,345,5984,164,045
Short-term loans payable-4,843,300
Current portion of long-term loans payable69,01469,014
Accounts payable - other1,078,8371,797,228
Accrued expenses608,990459,235
Lease obligations24,88031,115
Income taxes payable829,48535,089
Provision for bonuses195,00577,760
Provision for directors' bonuses18,56566
Provision for point card certificates9,5936,404
Provision for compensation for products21,94418,683
Reserve for loss on withdrawal from pension fund100,000100,000
Asset retirement obligations8,9756,248
Other, net243,055292,398
Total current liabilities8,553,94811,900,591
Non-current liabilities
Long-term loans payable370,378301,363
Long-term guarantee deposited369,368347,622
Lease obligations21,81274,078
Net defined benefit liability391,405425,949
Provision for directors' retirement benefits23,63323,633
Provision for loss on litigation2,2182,218
Allowance restructuring costs-541,875
Asset retirement obligations266,273252,116
Deferred tax liabilities45,91419,762
Other, net156,22516,361
Total non-current liabilities1,647,2302,004,980
Total liabilities10,201,17813,905,571
Net assets
Shareholders' equity
Capital stock22,633,66222,633,662
Capital surplus18,920,20518,920,205
Retained earnings6,298,7724,771,696
Treasury shares-421,107-2,419,850
Total shareholders' equity47,431,53243,905,713
Accumulated other comprehensive income
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities6,0799,973
Foreign currency translation adjustment365,573509,148
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans--17,158
Total accumulated other comprehensive income371,653501,963
Subscription rights to shares104,34092,753
Non-controlling interests--
Total net assets47,907,52644,500,431
Total liabilities and net assets58,108,70558,406,003

Back to Top