Balance Sheets

Consolidated

(thousand yen)
2016/122017/12
Assets
Current assets
Cash and deposits2,863,94319,830,545
Notes and accounts receivable - trade3,086,5023,046,325
Merchandise and finished goods13,664,87313,883,849
Work in process61,45784,593
Raw materials and supplies125,343234,389
Accounts receivable - other1,455,4752,328,871
Advance payments - trade727,741944,966
Prepaid expenses571,535601,353
Short-term loans receivable-1,450,000
Short-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and associates-40,000
Deferred tax assets-79,460
Current portion of guarantee deposits68,68146,869
Other454,690601,143
Allowance for doubtful accounts-75,878-95,024
Total current assets23,004,36543,077,343
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Buildings and structures6,443,62312,553,165
Accumulated depreciation-2,466,008-5,508,583
Buildings and structures, net3,977,6147,044,582
Machinery, equipment and vehicles88,586107,892
Accumulated depreciation-43,284-63,192
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net45,30144,700
Tools, furniture and fixtures2,736,5333,273,946
Accumulated depreciation-953,491-1,415,055
Tools, furniture and fixtures, net1,783,0411,858,890
Land517,1591,698,552
Leased assets139,591128,900
Accumulated depreciation-47,341-39,518
Leased assets, net92,24989,382
Construction in progress80,78947,345
Total property, plant and equipment6,496,15610,783,453
Intangible assets
Goodwill376,279-
Trademark right76,81157,276
Software234,060299,222
Leased assets13,2019,337
Software in progress78,8207,895
Other901901
Total intangible assets780,074374,633
Investments and other assets
Investment securities764,9961,044,429
Shares of subsidiaries and associates202,000237,000
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and associates2,574,8962,185,035
Deferred tax assets-111,183
Long-term loans receivable531,488137,624
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and associates-30,000
Lease and guarantee deposits5,165,6554,927,949
Long-term time deposits19,000,000-
Other295,586994,438
Allowance for doubtful accounts-471,235-462,570
Total investments and other assets28,063,3889,205,090
Total non-current assets35,339,61920,363,177
Deferred assets
Business commencement expenses-75,400
Bond issuance cost-2,984
Share issuance cost62,0188,859
Total deferred assets62,01887,245
Total assets58,406,00363,527,765
Liabilities
Current liabilities
Notes and accounts payable - trade4,164,0455,465,891
Short-term loans payable4,843,3002,477,002
Current portion of long-term loans payable69,01499,338
Accounts payable - other1,797,2281,571,854
Current portion of bonds-2,387,500
Accrued expenses459,23560,091
Lease obligations31,11536,456
Income taxes payable35,089427,813
Provision for bonuses77,76075,411
Provision for directors' bonuses66-
Provision for point card certificates6,40431,941
Provision for compensation for products18,68315,885
Reserve for loss on withdrawal from pension fund100,00066,533
Deferred tax liabilities59,93659,936
Asset retirement obligations6,248-
Other292,398417,548
Total current liabilities11,960,52713,193,205
Non-current liabilities
Long-term loans payable301,3632,090,137
Long-term guarantee deposited347,622391,454
Lease obligations74,07866,075
Long-term accounts payable - other-1,327,224
Net defined benefit liability425,949764,766
Provision for directors' retirement benefits23,63323,633
Provision for loss on litigation2,218-
Allowance restructuring costs541,875151,137
Asset retirement obligations252,116504,739
Deferred tax liabilities199,570482,948
Other16,3614,754
Total non-current liabilities2,184,7885,806,871
Total liabilities14,145,31619,000,077
Net assets
Shareholders' equity
Capital stock22,633,66222,633,662
Capital surplus18,920,20518,920,205
Retained earnings4,531,9514,598,761
Treasury shares-2,419,850-2,419,904
Total shareholders' equity43,665,96843,732,725
Accumulated other comprehensive income
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities9,97320,807
Foreign currency translation adjustment509,148520,497
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans-17,158-51,753
Total accumulated other comprehensive income501,963489,551
Subscription rights to shares92,75384,211
Non-controlling interests-221,199
Total net assets44,260,68744,527,688
Total liabilities and net assets58,406,00363,527,765

Back to Top