Statements of Income

Consolidated

(thousand yen)
2016/122017/12
Net sales62,764,08164,291,514
Cost of sales39,677,87637,999,125
Gross profit23,086,20526,292,388
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Advertising expenses246,469279,626
Sales commission8,100,2927,424,093
Promotion expenses744,3541,753,622
Haulage expenses568,169464,833
Depreciation858,2351,107,966
Amortization of goodwill26,87760,473
Salaries and allowances4,829,0715,400,122
Legal welfare expenses698,869795,343
Bonuses159,83095,424
Provision for bonuses76,69490,971
Directors' bonuses7,0503,000
Retirement benefit expenses88,626107,925
Rents4,925,1885,815,259
Rent expenses189,327206,154
Other2,523,0972,548,746
Total selling, general and administrative expenses24,042,15426,153,563
Operating profit (loss)-955,948138,824
Non-operating income
Interest income130,230203,886
Dividend income9,49616,929
Gain on sales of investment securities-152,225
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts12,057-
Other42,84399,825
Total non-operating income194,627472,866
Non-operating expenses
Interest expenses20,82140,860
Sales discounts2,4214,737
Amortization of share issuance cost53,15853,158
Amortization of bond issuance cost-258
Commission for syndicate loan83,32734,442
Foreign exchange losses34,54548,730
Share of loss of entities accounted for using equity method-358,009
Other56,49322,544
Total non-operating expenses250,767562,741
Ordinary profit (loss)-1,012,08948,949
Extraordinary income
Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares11,58611,586
Reversal of provision for allowance for losses on employee pensionfund withdrawal-33,466
Gain on bargain purchase655,3251,236,482
Total extraordinary income666,9121,281,535
Extraordinary losses
Impairment loss200,331545,658
Loss on retirement of non-current assets73,8178,661
Store closing loss372,00445,222
Loss on liquidation of subsidiaries-543,274
Office transfer cost-60,312
Special retirement expenses-10,037
Provision for restructuring costs541,875-
Total extraordinary losses1,188,0281,213,166
Profit (loss) before income taxes-1,533,205117,318
Income taxes - current51,217102,260
Income taxes - deferred182,398-136,751
Total income taxes233,615-34,491
Profit (loss)-1,766,821151,809
Profit (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests-46,906
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent-1,766,821104,903

Back to Top